株式会社グローバルインフォメーション
TEL: 044-952-0102
表紙
市場調査レポート

高速光イーサネット

High Speed Ethernet Optics

発行 LightCounting, LLC 商品コード 264138
出版日 ページ情報 英文
納期: お問合せ
価格
本日の銀行送金レート: 1USD=112.95円で換算しております。
Back to Top
高速光イーサネット High Speed Ethernet Optics
出版日: 2017年03月01日 ページ情報: 英文
概要

当レポートでは、データセンター、企業および通信アプリケーションで使用されるイーサネット光トランシーバーの市場および技術について調査し、速度・リーチ・フォームファクター区分別による50種類以上のイーサネットトランシーバーの最新の出荷データおよび予測を提供しています。 ■序文

エグゼクティブサマリー

第1章 データセンターの促進因子

  • データセンター大観図
    • モノのインターネット (IoT) :次の大ブーム?
  • データセンター内部:絶えず変化
    • 新マイクロプロセッサーパックは処理能力をはるかに超える
    • PCI Express も相互接続コミュニティにとって重要
    • データセンタートラフィックはほとんど内部
    • データセンターの平板化
    • データセンターはますます大型に
    • オープンソースハードウェア開発の急増:The Open Compute Project

第2章 継続的に変化する高速相互接続

  • サーバー速度がデータセンターを促進
  • スイッチ:より速くより大きなネットワークをサポート
  • ストレージ
  • 強力なサーバーに加えて全ての仮想化はより少ないサーバーを意味する
  • イーサネットのロードマップ
  • データセンタートポロジーおよびケーブリングの多様性

第3章 データセンターの光「速度・フィード」

  • データセンターオペレーターが求めるものとその理由は?
  • Serdesの全て:レーンごとの速度
  • 高速光モジュレーションは50GbEレーンに近い
  • 新たな「N x Z」レートのパラダイム
    • イーサネットPMDバリアント
    • 25Gトランシーバー
    • 40Gトランシーバー
    • 50Gトランシーバー
    • 100Gマルチモードトランシーバー
    • シングルモードファイバー10Gトランシーバー
    • 200Gトランシーバー
    • 400Gトランシーバー
    • 400Gシングルモードトランシーバー
  • 光モジュール向けエレクトリカルインターフェース
    • IEEE AUI
    • OIFインターフェース合意
    • 25Gb/s以上のVCSEL
  • フォームファクターのMSA Madness

第4章 予測

  • データトラフィックの急増
  • 光トランシーバー市場にとってこれは何を意味するか?
  • イーサネットトランシーバーの市場予測
  • 定性的な市場の議論

付録1:データセンターにおける高速光接続技術 & 銅接続技術

  • 光接続技術
    • マルチモード光トランシーバー
    • マルチモードSWDM Duplex 光トランシーバー
    • シングルモード、光トランシーバー
    • アクティブ光ケーブル (AOC)
  • 銅接続技術
    • パッシブダイレクトアタッチカッパー (pDAC)
    • アクティブダイレクトアタッチカッパー (aDAC)
    • 10GBASE-T
    • 25GBASE-T および 40GBASE-T

このページに掲載されている内容は最新版と異なる場合があります。詳細はお問い合わせください。

目次

This reported is focused on markets and technologies for Ethernet Optical transceivers, used in Data center, Enterprise and Telecom applications. It will include the latest shipment data and a forecast for more than 50 types of Ethernet transceivers segmented by speed, reach and form factors. Confidential sales data from more than 20 leading suppliers will provide a basis for this report. As an active participant in the IEEE 802.3 standards process, LightCounting is also uniquely placed to provide an insider perspective on vendor's latest products and technologies under consideration by the IEEE.

The report is based on confidential sales information and detailed analysis of publicly available data released by leading component and equipment manufacturers along with considerable input from industry experts.

Table of Contents

Abstract

Executive Summary

  • Scaling growth of the Ethernet market by Application: Cloud datacenters, Enterprise and Telecom Networks
  • 100GbE optics is starting to light up Cloud datacenters
  • Success of 40GbE bodes well for 200GbE
  • Main Changes in the Forecast

Chapter 1: Data Center Driving Forces

  • The data center big picture
    • The Internet of Things: The Next Big Thing?
  • Inside the data center - Continuous Change
    • New Microprocessors pack far more processing power
    • PCI Express is also important to the interconnect community
    • Data Center Traffic Mostly Internal
    • The Data Center Flattens
    • Data Centers are getting much larger
    • Open Source Hardware Development Explodes: The Open Compute Project

Chapter 2: High-Speed Interconnects in Constant Transition

  • Server speed drives the data center
  • Switches - Supporting faster and larger networks
  • Storage
  • Powerful servers plus virtualized everything means fewer servers
  • Ethernet Roadmap
    • Ethernet
  • Data Center Topology and Cabling Varies
    • Cable Lengths in Data Centers

Chapter 3: Datacenter Optical "Speeds and Feeds"

  • What data center operators want and why?
  • It's all about the Serdes; the per-lane speed
  • Higher-Optical Modulation is Near for 50GbE Lanes
  • The New "N x Z" Rate Paradigm
    • Ethernet PMD Variants
    • 25G Transceivers
    • 40G Transceivers
    • 50G Transceivers
    • 100G Multimode Transceivers
    • Single-Mode Fiber 100G Transceivers
    • 200G Transceivers
    • 400G Transceivers
    • 400G Single-Mode Transceivers
  • Electrical Interfaces for Optical Modules
    • IEEE Attachment Unit Interfaces (New Nomenclature)
    • Optical Internetworking Forum Interface Agreements
    • VCSELs at 25Gb/s and Beyond
  • Form Factor MSA Madness

Chapter 4: Forecast

  • Exploding data traffic
  • What does this mean for the optical transceiver market?
  • Market Forecast for Ethernet Transceivers
    • Market Forecast for 25GbE and 50GbE transceivers
    • Market Forecast for 40GbE transceivers
    • Market Forecast for 100GbE transceivers
    • Market Forecast for 200GbE and 400GbE transceivers
    • Cost per Gigabit of Ethernet Transceivers
  • Qualitative Market Discussion
    • The Single-mode vs. Multimode Debate
    • Standards vs. MSAs

APPENDIX 1: High-Speed Optical & Copper Interconnect Technologies in the Data Center

  • Optical Technologies
    • Multimode optical transceivers
    • Multimode CWDM Duplex Optical Transceivers
    • Single-mode, optical transceivers
    • Active Optical Cables (AOCs)

Copper Technologies

  • Passive Direct Attach copper (pDAC)
  • Active Direct Attach copper (aDAC)
  • 10GBASE-T
  • 25GBASE-T and 40GBASE-T
Back to Top