市場調査レポート

光ファイバーコネクターとスプライスの世界市場予測

Fiber Optic Connector & Mechanical Splice Global Market Forecast (2012-2017)

発行 ElectroniCast 商品コード 218349
出版日 ページ情報 英文 377 Pages
即納可能
価格
こちらの商品の販売は終了いたしました。
Back to Top
光ファイバーコネクターとスプライスの世界市場予測 Fiber Optic Connector & Mechanical Splice Global Market Forecast (2012-2017)
出版日: 2013年07月22日 ページ情報: 英文 377 Pages

当商品の販売は、2016年01月16日を持ちまして終了しました。

概要

ネットワークの帯域幅に対する需要が銅線ケーブルの限界を超えて拡大するなか、光ファイバーコネクターとスプライスの消費量が拡大しています。また技術が進歩し、エンドユーザーのすぐ近くまで光ファイバーが敷設されるようになったことで、従来よりも短いケーブルが多用されるようになり、設置費用のなかでコネクターの占める割合が増えるという状況が生まれています。こうしたなか、従来よりも小型、低価格で取り付けの容易なコネクターが登場しており、高密度光ファイバー相互接続を必要とするような用途を中心に、2本以上の光ファイバーに対応するマルチファイバーコネクターの普及も拡大すると見られています。

当レポートは、世界の光ファイバーコネクター市場を取り上げ、消費額、消費量、平均販売価格などのデータをまとめたもので、各種製品の予測、南北アメリカ、EMEA(欧州、中東、アフリカ)、APAC(アジア太平洋)地域の市場データなどを盛り込み、概略以下の構成でお届けします。

第1章 エグゼクティブサマリー

  • 光ファイバーコネクター/スプライシングの概要
  • 光ファイバー通信ネットワークの概要
  • 光ファイバー産業:10年単位の歴史
  • 過酷な環境での光ファイバー利用

第2章 光ファイバーコネクターとスプライシングの市場

  • 世界市場の概要
  • 南北アメリカ
    • タイプ別の市場予測
    • 用途別の市場予測
  • EMEA
    • タイプ別の市場予測
    • 用途別の市場予測
  • APAC
    • タイプ別の市場予測
    • 用途別の市場予測

第3章 40/100ギガイーサネットネットワーク用のMPOコネクター

  • 北米市場の予測と分析
  • MPOコネクターの標準に関する分析
  • MPOコネクターの用途に関する分析
  • MPOコネクター光ファイバーケーブル/トランシーバーインタフェースの分析

第4章 競合企業の市場シェアと主要ベンダーのリスト

第5章 光通信の動向

  • 通信ネットワーク技術の動向
  • コンポーネント
    • 概要
    • 送信機と受信機
    • 光増幅器
    • 分散補償器
    • ファイバーケーブル
  • デバイスおよび部品
    • 概要
    • エミッターおよび検出器
    • VCSELおよびトランシーバー技術のレビュー
    • オプトエレクトロニクスASIC
    • 変調器(モジュレーター)
    • パッケージ
    • オプトエレクトロニクスIC

第6章 調査手法

  • 調査と分析の方法
  • 光ファイバーコンポーネント世界市場予測の前提条件

第7章 定義:頭字語、略語、一般用語

第8章 市場予測データベースの概要と手引き

付録:市場予測データベース(Excelスプレッドシート)

  • 南北アメリカ、EMEA、APAC、世界市場のサマリー
  • 北米の40/100ギガビットイーサネット対応MPOコネクター市場

付録:PowerPointのスライド(データ)

目次

Global Market Review and Forecast (2012-2017) The consumption for fiber optic connectors has experienced impressive growth since ElectroniCast first started providing market and technology analysis of the subject since the early 1980s. In fact their analysts have been tracking the various fiber optic components since 1976.

The global fiber optic connector/ mechanical splice consumption is driven by a dramatic increase in bandwidth demand beyond the limits of copper. Technological advances in fiber optics are assuring the migration of fiber closer and closer to the end user. This translates into demand for shorter links where connectors represent a substantial share of the total installation cost. The cost concerns are being addressed with the introduction of smaller, lower cost and easier to install connectors. Multifiber connector (>2 fibers) use, still relatively small, will be the choice for high fiber density interconnects applications.

This report provides the Consumption Value (US$, million), Quantity (number/units), and Average Selling Prices (ASP $, each). The value is determined by multiplying the number of units by the average selling price. The ASPs are based on the price of the connector/splice at the initial factory level. This market analysis and forecast is presented for each significant fiber optic connector and mechanical splice used in selected communication applications. The market data covers fiber optic connectors and mechanical splices, which are used in optical communication applications. The market data are segmented into the following geographic regions, plus a Global summary:

  • America (North America, Central and South America)
  • EMEA (Europe, Middle Eastern countries, plus Africa)
  • APAC (Asia Pacific)

The market forecast data are also built up from specific product-type segments:

Single Mode Fiber Optic Connector

  • ST Simplex
  • FC Simplex
  • SC Simplex
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) Simplex Connector
    • SFF LC Simplex
    • SFF MU Simplex
    • SFF Other Simplex
  • Single mode Adapter
    • In-series Adapter
    • Between-series Adapter
  • Single mode Multi-channel/Multi-fiber Connector
    • MT Based
    • SFF Duplex Connector
      • SFF Duplex MT-RJ
      • SFF Other Duplex
    • Other Multi-fiber Connector
  • Other Single mode Fiber Optic Connectors, including Mil-Spec

Multimode Fiber Optic Connectors

  • ST Simplex
  • SC Simplex
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) Simplex Connector
    • SFF LC Simplex
    • SFF MU Simplex
    • SFF Other Simplex
  • Adapter
    • In-series Adapter
    • Between-series Adapter
  • Multi-channel/Multi-fiber Connector
    • ESCON
    • MT Based
    • FDDI
    • SFF Duplex Connector
      • SFF Duplex MT-RJ
      • SFF VF-45 Duplex
      • SFF Other Duplex
    • Other Multi-fiber Connector
  • Other Multimode Fiber Optic Connectors, including Mil-Spec

Mechanical Splices

The market forecast data are built up from specific end-user applications:

  • Total Consumption
  • Telecommunications
    • Apparatus
    • Utilities
    • Modules/Components
  • Private Data LAN/WAN
    • Apparatus
    • Modules/Components
  • Cable TV
    • Apparatus
    • Modules/Components
  • Military/Aerospace
  • Specialty
  • Non-production

MPO Connectors in 40/100GbE North American Market Forecast (2012-2017)

This report also provides the ElectroniCast forecast of North American consumption trends of MPO fiber optic connectors specifically in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks, based on the IEEE standard, which was ratified on June 17, 2010. This MPO 40/100GbE forecast of North American consumption is presented for each of the following data rate, connector fiber count and media type:

  • 40G Ethernet Network - MPO
    • 12-fiber Multimode Connector
    • 24-fiber Multimode Connector
  • 12-fiber Single mode Connector
    • 24-fiber Single mode Connector
  • 100G Ethernet Network - MPO
    • 12-fiber Multimode Connector
    • 24-fiber Multimode Connector
  • 12-fiber Single mode Connector
    • 24-fiber Single mode Connector

The market data is detailed by the following Functions:

  • Consumption (use) Value (US$, Million)
  • Quantity/Volume (Thousand/Units)
  • Average Selling Price (ASP - US$, Each)

Table of Contents

1 Executive Summary

  • 1.1 Fiber Optic Connectors/ Mechanical Splice Overview
  • 1.2 Fiber Optic Networks - Overview
  • 1.3 Fiber Optics Industry: Decade-to-Decade
  • 1.4 Use of Fiber Optics in Harsh Environments

2. Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice

  • 2.1 Global Market Overview
  • 2.2 The Americas: Connector/Mechanical Splice
    • 2.2.1 American Market Forecast, by Type
    • 2.2.2 American Market Forecast, by Application
  • 2.3 EMEA: Connector/Mechanical Splice
    • 2.3.1 EMEA Market Forecast, by Type
    • 2.3.2 EMEA Market Forecast, by Application
  • 2.4 APAC: Connector/Mechanical Splice
    • 2.4.1 APAC Market Forecast, by Type
    • 2.4.2 APAC Market Forecast, by Application

3. 40/100G Ethernet Networks - MPO Connectors

  • 3.1 North America Market Forecast and Analysis
  • 3.2 40/100G Ethernet Networks - MPO Connectors Standard Analysis
  • 3.3 40/100G Ethernet Networks - MPO Connectors Application Analysis
  • 3.4 40/100G Ethernet Networks - MPO Connectors Fiber Optic Cable/Transceiver Interface Analysis

4 Competitive Market Share and List of Selected Vendors

5. Optical Communication Trends

  • 5.1 Fiber Network Technology Trends
  • 5.2 Components
    • 5.2.1 Overview
    • 5.2.2 Transmitters and Receivers
    • 5.2.3 Optical Amplifiers
    • 5.2.4 Dispersion Compensators
    • 5.2.5 Fiber Cable
  • 6.3 Devices and Parts
    • 5.3.1 Overview
    • 5.3.2 Emitters and Detectors
    • 5.3.3 VCSEL & Transceiver Technology Review
    • 5.3.4 Optoelectronic Application-Specific Integrated Circuits (ASICs)
    • 5.3.5 Modulators
    • 5.3.6 Packages
    • 5.3.7 Optoelectronic Integrated Circuits

6. Methodology

  • 6.1 ElectroniCast Research and Analysis Methodology
  • 6.2 Assumptions of Fiber Optic Component Global Market Forecast

7 Definitions: Acronyms, Abbreviations, and General Terms

8 Market Forecast Data Base; Overview and Tutorial

Addendum Market Forecast Data Base - Excel Spreadsheets

  • Americas, EMEA, APAC, Global Summary
  • North America 40/100GbE - MPO Connectors

Addendum PowerPoint Slides (Data Figures)

List of Figures

  • 1.1.1 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Value Forecast, by Region ($, Million)
  • 1.1.2 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Regional Consumption Value
  • 1.1.3 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Value Forecast, by Type ($, Million)
  • 1.1.4 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Value Forecast, by Application ($, Million)
  • 1.2.1 North America Multi-protocol Label Switching (MPLS)
  • 1.2.2 North America Internet Access
  • 1.2.3 FTTP PON Architecture
  • 1.2.4 Next-Generation Wholesale Broadband Network
  • 1.3.1 Evolution of Research Emphasis during Technology Life Cycle
  • 2.1.1 Fiber Distribution Hub
  • 2.1.2 Fiber Distribution Hub
  • 2.1.3 12-Channel Rack Mount Media Converter
  • 2.1.4 Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX PCI Media Converters
  • 2.1.5 1x32 PLC Splitter Module with SC Connectors
  • 2.1.6 1x32 PLC Splitter Module with Connectors
  • 2.1.7 Rack-Mount Enclosure
  • 2.1.8 Pre-Terminated Connector/Cabling Platforms
  • 2.1.9 Selected Fiber Optic Connectors
  • 2.1.10 Multiple Fiber Connector with Prism Optics
  • 2.1.11 The LC Uniboot Patch Cord
  • 2.1.12 4X Optical Connector
  • 2.1.13 40-Gigabit optical active Cable (OAC)
  • 2.1.14 Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) MSA Solution
  • 2.1.15 Ruggedized fiber-optic connector system
  • 2.1.16 Dry Cloth Cleaner
  • 2.1.17 Cleaners for Single Fiber Connections
  • 2.1.18 Pre-Polished Field Installable Connectors
  • 2.1.19 MPO Fusion Spliced Field-Terminated Connectors
  • 2.1.20 SC Connector - Field Installable Connectors
  • 2.1.21 Connector Sales/Distribution Product Flow
  • 2.1.22 Mechanical Splice
  • 2.1.23 Fusion Splice
  • 2.1.24 Comparative Cost, Mechanical vs. Fusion Splicing
  • 2.1.25 Ribbon Fiber Cable Single Mode Fiber (12-Fiber)
  • 2.1.26 Ribbon Fiber Cable Multimode Fiber (12-Fiber)
  • 2.1.27 Ribbon Fiber Cable
  • 2.1.28 Reusable Mechanical Splice
  • 2.1.29 Mechanical Fiber Optic Splice
  • 2.3.2.1 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice
  • 2.4.2.1 KDDI Data Centers in Japan
  • 2.4.2.2 NTT Data Centers in Asia
  • 3.4.1 CFP, CXP and QSFP Form Factors
  • 3.4.2 CFP Parallel Optical Module (100GBASE-SR10)
  • 3.4.3 4-Channel Pluggable QSFP + Transceiver for 40GBASE-SR4 applications
  • 3.4.4 Pre-Terminated MTP with Cable and Panel
  • 3.4.5 MPO female / MPO female OM3 multimode 12F - Ribbon cable 10m
  • 3.4.6. Schematic of MPO connector/single fiber connector(s) "Fan-Out"
  • 3.4.7. 10x10Gb/s Parallel Optics and MPO Connector
  • 5.3.3.1 Genealogy of VCSELs
  • 5.3.3.2 Typical Intra-Office Interconnections
  • 5.3.7.1 Trend of Transceiver Packaging Density, Gigabits/Cubic Inch
  • 6.1.1 Market Research & Forecasting Methodology

List of Tables

  • 1.1.1 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption Forecast, by Region ($, Million)
  • 1.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector Application Category List
  • 1.1.3 Fiber Optic Connector Category List
  • 1.1.4 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Forecast, by Type ($, Million)
  • 1.1.5 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Forecast, by Application ($, Million)
  • 1.2.1 Research Institutions in Gwangju
  • 1.3.1 Minimum & Ideal Speeds Necessary for Popular Applications
  • 2.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector Application Category List
  • 2.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector Category List
  • 2.1.3 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption Value, by Region (US$, Million)
  • 2.1.4 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption, by Region (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.1.5 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Type (Value Basis, $ Million)
  • 2.1.6 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Type (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.1.7 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Type (Average Selling Price, $/Each)
  • 2.1.8 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector Global Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.1.9 Fiber Optic Multimode Connector Global Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.1.10 Selected Standards For Fiber Optic Connectors
  • 2.1.11 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.1.12 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.1.13 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Application (Average Price, $/Each)
  • 2.2.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.2.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption, by Type (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.2.1.3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.2.1.4 Fiber Optic Multimode Connector American Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.2.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.2.2.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.2.2.3 Singlemode Connector American Market Forecast, by Application ($Million)
  • 2.2.2.4 Singlemode Connector American Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.2.2.5 Multimode Connector American Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.2.2.6 Multimode Connector American Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.2.2.7 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice American Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.2.2.8 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice American Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.3.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption, by Type (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.1.3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector EMEA Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.3.1.4 Multimode Fiber Optic Connector EMEA Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.3.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.3.2.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.2.3 Singlemode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, by Application ($Million)
  • 2.3.2.4 Singlemode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.2.5 Multimode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.3.2.6 Multimode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.2.7 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice EMEA Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.3.2.8 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice EMEA Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.4.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption, by Type (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.1.3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector APAC Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.4.1.4 Multimode Fiber Optic Connector APAC Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.4.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.4.2.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.2.3 Singlemode Connector APAC Market Forecast, by Application ($Million)
  • 2.4.2.4 Singlemode Connector APAC Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.2.5 Multimode Connector APAC Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.4.2.6 Multimode Connector APAC Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.2.7 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice APAC Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.4.2.8 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice APAC Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 3.1.1 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
  • 3.1.2 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity, Unit/Thousand)
  • 3.1.3 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Price, $ Each)
  • 3.1.4 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
  • 3.1.5 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity Basis, Unit/Thousand)
  • 3.1.6 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Selling Price, $ Each)
  • 3.1.7 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
  • 3.1.8 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity Basis, Unit/Thousand)
  • 3.1.9 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Selling Price, $ Each)
  • 3.2.1 IEEE 802.3ae and 802.3ba Standard: OM3- and OM4-Specified Distances for Ethernet
  • 3.2.2 IEEE 802.3ba 40G/100G - Physical Layer Specifications
  • 3.4.1 40/100GbE Transceiver Form Factor, by Media, Speed, Distance, by Generation 1 and 2
  • 3.4.2 OM Cable - Fiber Cable Specifications
  • 4.2.1 Selected Global Fiber Optic Connector and Other Assembly Suppliers
  • 4.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Global Market Share Estimates, 2012)
  • 8.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Product Categories
  • 8.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Application Categories
Back to Top