表紙
市場調査レポート

データセンター光市場:データセンター内部

Data Center Optics Market Volume I - Inside the Data Center

発行 Communications Industry Researchers (CIR) 商品コード 296567
出版日 ページ情報 英文
即納可能
価格
本日の銀行送金レート: 1USD=101.39円で換算しております。
Back to Top
データセンター光市場:データセンター内部 Data Center Optics Market Volume I - Inside the Data Center
出版日: 2014年07月17日 ページ情報: 英文
概要

現在、データセンターからのトラフィックはインターネットを支える重要な促進因子であり、小規模企業でさえも、収益生成にはデータセンターに依存しています。

当レポートでは、データセンターにおける銅線から光ファイバーへの移行方法に注目し、ネットワークタイプ・フォームファクター・データ転送率・リーチ別による収益・ポート出荷高の5カ年予測、SDNなど新しいネットワーク技術とそのデータセンターにおける光導入への影響、およびバリューチェーン全体の調査に基づいた分析などを提供しており、主要サプライヤーのプロファイルを交えて、お届けしています。

エグゼクティブサマリー

第1章 イントロダクション

  • 当レポートの背景
  • 当レポートの目的
  • 調査手法
  • レポートの構成

第2章 データセンターネットワーキング動向の分析

  • 重要なサーバーの動向
  • アーキテクチャーの動向
  • データセンターにおけるネットワーキング規格およびMSA
  • 本章の要点

第3章 光データセンターにおける製品動向

  • データセンターにおけるファイバーvs.銅線
  • 光製品の進化
  • 本章の要点

第4章 注目のデータセンター光サプライヤー

  • Avago Technologies
  • Cisco
  • ColorChip
  • Finisar
  • 富士通オプティカルコンポーネンツ
  • JDSU
  • Oclaro
  • Reflex Photonics
  • その他の重要なサプライヤー

第5章 データセンター光の5カ年予測

  • データセンター光イーサネット
  • データセンター光InfiniBand
  • データセンターファイバーチャネル光

レポートで使用されている頭字語・略語

著者について

図表リスト

目次
Product Code: CIR-ODCM-V1-0714

REASONS TO BUY THIS REPORT

  • This is the first report focused on how data centers will be transitioning from primarily copper to primarily fiber. Our five-year forecasts are in revenue and ports shipped terms, with breakouts by network type, form factor, data rate and reach.
  • Provides insight into early deployments of 100G explaining implications of IEEE variants and non-standard solutions that have cropped up. Emerging networking technologies such as SDN and disaggregated racks and their impact on adoption of optics in the data center will be presented and analyzed.
  • Our analysis is based on researching the entire value chain including component manufacturers, network equipment manufacturers and end users (data center managers).
  • Written by Lisa Huff, who is a Certified Data Center Professional (CDCP). She visits all types of data centers on a regular basis so gathers her research first hand.

DESCRIPTION

Traffic from data centers are now a major driving force behind the Internet; even the smallest of businesses now rely on data centers for revenue generation. And the largest data centers today are orders of magnitude larger than the supercomputing centers of a few years ago. Until quite recently, for most data center managers, optical data centers were nice to dream about, but not really essential. Perhaps they needed an optical link or two, at most. Today, the all-optical data center - perhaps even an all-SMF data center -- is something that even managers of medium-sized data centers should be considering.

All of these trends means that the opportunities for selling optical networking systems into data centers have expanded considerably in the past few years. In this report, we identify and forecast just what these opportunities are. The markets and market trends discussed in this report include:

  • Next-generation Ethernet. We discuss how the transition from GigE to 10G, 40G and 100G will lead to significant new revenue generation opportunities for firms with Ethernet products of all types and what the likely roadmap and timetables for optical Ethernet in the data center will look like
  • InfiniBand (IB) and Fibre Channel. These standards are often declared dead; murdered by Ethernet. But they continue to find large addressable markets and have aggressive roadmaps promoted by their trade associations. This report will show how these standards will profitably fit into the optical data center that is expected to emerge over the next few years
  • Novel networking architectures. The report will examine how SDN and virtualization will affect physical infrastructure deployment in the coming optical data center and which components and subsystems firms will be able to benefit from this.

This report will also include an assessment of the leading suppliers of optical components and modules and will provide guidance on how the product market strategies of these firms will evolve as the market for optical networking in data centers develops worldwide. The report also includes granular five-year forecasts of both optical transceivers and AOCs with appropriate breakouts by data rate, standards, wavelength and form factor.

Volume II of this report will be published in July, 2014. It will discuss the optical networking opportunities emerging in the access, metro and long-haul networks to support data center connectivity.

Table of Contents

Executive Summary

  • E.1 Data Center Optics Revenue Opportunities
  • E.2 Data Center Network and Product Trends
  • E.3 Data Center Optics Market Dynamics

Chapter One: Introduction

  • 1.1 Background to this Report
    • 1.1.1 Demands in Data Center Networks - Enterprise, Internet, Co-location
    • 1.1.2 Changing Architectures in Data Center Networks
    • 1.1.3 Data Center Optics
  • 1.2 Objective and Scope of this Report
  • 1.3 Methodology of this Report
    • 1.3.1 Forecasting Methodology
  • 1.4 Plan of this Report

Chapter Two: Data Center Networking Trends Analysis

  • 2.1 Critical Server Trends
    • 2.1.1 "Ubiquitous" High Performance Computing (HPC)
    • 2.1.2 Virtualization
    • 2.1.3 Changing Trends in Form Factors
    • 2.1.4 Tradeoffs in Power Density/Cooling and Bandwidth Density
  • 2.2 Architectural Trends
    • 2.2.1 Top-of-Rack (ToR) and End-of-Row (EoR)
    • 2.2.2 The TIA-942 Data Center
    • 2.2.3 SDN in the Data Center and its Implications
  • 2.3 Networking Standards and MSAs in the Data Center
    • 2.3.1 Ethernet: All the Way to 100G
    • 2.3.2 InfiniBand
    • 2.3.3 Fibre Channel
    • 2.3.4 MSAs Evolving
  • 2.4 Key Points of the Chapter

Chapter Three: Product Trends In the Optical Data Center

  • 3.1 Fiber versus Copper in the Data Center
    • 3.1.1 Cost Analysis
    • 3.1.2 Optical Roadmap
  • 3.2 Optical Products Evolution
    • 3.2.1 Gigabit to 400G Transceivers
    • 3.2.2 LOMF versus SMF
    • 3.2.3 Field-Terminated versus Pre-Terminated
    • 3.2.4 Optical Interconnects in the Data Center
  • 3.3 Key Points from this Chapter

Chapter Four: Data Center Optics Suppliers to Watch

  • 4.1 Avago Technologies
  • 4.2 Cisco
  • 4.3 ColorChip
  • 4.4 Finisar
  • 4.5 Fujitsu Optical Components
  • 4.6 JDSU
  • 4.7 Oclaro
  • 4.8 Reflex Photonics
  • 4.9 Other Suppliers of Importance

Chapter Five: Data Center Optics Five Year Forecasts

  • 5.1 Data Center Optical Ethernet
  • 5.2 Data Center Optical InfiniBand
  • 5.3 Data Center Optical Fibre Channel

Acronyms and Abbreviations Used In this Report

About the Author

List of Exhibits

  • Exhibit E-1: Data Center Optics Port by Network Technology
  • Exhibit E-2: 100G Ethernet Form Factors and Variants
  • Exhibit E-3: Data Center Optical Transceiver Suppliers' Product Breadth
  • Exhibit 1-1: Data Center Networks by Vertical Markets
  • Exhibit 2-1: Summary of the TIA-942 Data Center Standard
  • Exhibit 2-2: Evolution of the Ethernet Standards
  • Exhibit 2-3: Gigabit Ethernet Standards Variants and Products
  • Exhibit 2-4: 10-Gigabit Ethernet Standards Variants and Products
  • Exhibit 2-5: 40 and 100-Gigabit Ethernet Standards Variants and Products
  • Exhibit 2-6: 40 and 100-Gigabit Ethernet Task Forces
  • Exhibit 2-7: InfiniBand Formats and Data Rates
  • Exhibit 2-8: Fibre Channel Device Data Rate Roadmap
  • Exhibit 2-9: Fibre Channel ISL Data Rate Roadmap
  • Exhibit 2-10: Multi-source Agreements for Data Center Optical Modules
  • Exhibit 3-1: Data Center Fiber versus Copper Cost Analysis
  • Exhibit 3-2: Gigabit Ethernet Variants and Products
  • Exhibit 3-3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet Variants and Products
  • Exhibit 3-4: 40-Gigabit Ethernet Variants and Products
  • Exhibit 3-5: 100-Gigabit Ethernet Variants and Products
  • Exhibit 4-1: Top Data Center Equipment Vendors
  • Exhibit 4-2: Avago's Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
  • Exhibit 4-3: Cisco's Breadth of Transceiver Supply (CPAK) and Demand (all others)
  • Exhibit 4-4: ColorChip's Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
  • Exhibit 4-5: Finisar's Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
  • Exhibit 4-6: Fujitsu's Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
  • Exhibit 4-7: JDSU's Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
  • Exhibit 4-8: Oclaro's Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
  • Exhibit 4-9: Reflex Photonics Standard Ethernet Optical Transceiver Product Breadth
  • Exhibit 5-1: Ethernet Data Center Optics by Data Rate
  • Exhibit 5-2: Data Center Optics by Data Rate and Form Factor
  • Exhibit 5-3: Data Center Optics by Data Rate and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-4: Data Center 1G Ethernet by Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-5: Data Center 10G Ethernet Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-6: Data Center 40G Ethernet Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-7: Data Center 100G Ethernet CFP Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-8: Data Center 100G Ethernet CFP2 Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-9: Data Center 100G Ethernet CFP4 Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-10: Data Center 100G Ethernet CPAK Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-11: Data Center 100G Ethernet QSFP28 Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-12: Data Center 100G Ethernet QSFP28 Form Factor and Reach
  • Exhibit 5-13: Data Center Optical InfiniBand by Variant
  • Exhibit 5-14: Data Center Optical Fibre Channel Port Volume by Data Rate
  • Exhibit 5-15: Data Center Optical FC Port Volume by Data Rate and Reach

List of Figures

  • Figure E-1: Port Volume for Data Center Networking Technologies
  • Figure E-2: Data Center Optics Revenue by Networking Technology
  • Figure 1-1: Data Center Network Architecture (Source: Cisco, Discerning Analytics, LLC)
  • Figure 1-2: Data Center Media Mix Based on Revenue (Source: Discerning Analytics, LLC)
  • Figure 2-1: Traditional Hierarchal versus Leaf and Spine Data Center Network Architectures (Source: Network World)
  • Figure 2-2: Server Virtualization Adoption Cycle (Source: CA Associates, 2011)
  • Figure 2-3: Server Form Factor Percentage (Source: Discerning Analytics, LLC)
  • Figure 2-4: Facebook's Basic Data Center Architecture (Source: Facebook, Open Computer Summit 2013)
  • Figure 2-5: Traditional Rack versus Disaggregated Rack (Source: Facebook OCS 2013)
  • Figure 2-6: Intel's Disaggregated Server Concept Design (Source: Intel)
  • Figure 2-7: Rack versus Blade Servers Bandwidth Density (Source: HP)
  • Figure 2-8: Hot Aisle/Cold Aisle Containment (Source: Sun Microsystems, APC, Emerson/Liebert)
  • Figure 2-9: Cisco's ToR Topology (Source: Cisco)
  • Figure 2-10: Cisco's EoR Topology (Source: Cisco)
  • Figure 2-11: TIA-942 Basic Data Center Definition (Source: TIA)
  • Figure 2-12: TIA-942 Distributed Data Center (Source: TIA)
  • Figure 2-13: TIA-942 Centralized Fiber Data Center (Source: TIA)
  • Figure 2-14: TIA-942 Reduced Data Center (Source: TIA)
  • Figure 2-15: The SDN Stack (Source: SSG-NOW)
  • Figure 2-16: Oracle's Hybrid SDN Solution (Source: Oracle)
  • Figure 2-17: Vello Systems Metro SDN Solution, VellOS Connectivity Exchange (Source: Vello Systems)
  • Figure 2-18: Today's Supercomputer (Courtesy SUN/Oracle)
  • Figure 2-19: InfiniBand Roadmap (Source: InfiniBand Trade Association)
  • Figure 3-1: Data Center Networking Roadmap (Source: Ethernet Alliance, 2013)
  • Figure 3-2: CDFP Form Factor (Courtesy CDFP MSA)
  • Figure 3-3: Data Center Optical Cabling Percentages
  • Figure 3-4: Pre-terminated fiber assemblies using a cassette-based system
  • Figure 3-5: Arista's modules for 7500e (Source: Arista)
  • Figure 5-1: Data Center Optical Ethernet Port Volume by Data Rate
  • Figure 5-2: Data Center Optical Ethernet Revenue by Data Rate
  • Figure 5-3: Data Center 10G Optical Ethernet Volume
  • Figure 5-4: Data Center 10G Optical Ethernet Revenue
  • Figure 5-5: Data Center 40G Optical Ethernet Port Volume
  • Figure 5-6: Data Center 40G Optical Ethernet Revenue
  • Figure 5-7: Data Center 100G Optical Ethernet Port Volume
  • Figure 5-8: Data Center 100G Optical Ethernet Revenue
  • Figure 5-9: Data Center Optical Gigabit Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-10: Data Center Optical Gigabit Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-11: Data Center 10G Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-12: Data Center 10G Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-13: Data Center 40G Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-14: Data Center 40G Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-15: Data Center 100G Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-16: Data Center 100G Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-17: Data Center 1G Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-18: Data Center 1G Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-19: Data Center 10G X2 Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-20: Data Center 10G X2 Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-21: Data Center 10G SFP+ Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-22: Data Center 10G SFP+ Module Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-23: Data Center 10G SFP+ AOCs Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-24: Data Center 10G SFP+ AOCs Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-25: Data Center 40G QSFP+ Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-26: Data Center 40G QSFP+ Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-27: Data Center 40G QSFP+ AOC Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-28: Data Center 40G QSFP+ AOC Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-29: Data Center 40G CFP Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-30: Data Center 40G CFP Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-31: Data Center 100G CFP Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-32: Data Center 100G CFP Module Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-33: Data Center 100G CFP2 Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-34: Data Center 100G CFP2 Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-35: Data Center 100G CFP4 Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-36 Data Center 100G CFP4 Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-37: Data Center 100G CPAK Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-38: Data Center 100G CPAK Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-39: Data Center QSFP28 Module Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-40: Data Center 100G QSFP28 Module Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-41: Data Center QSFP28 AOC Optical Ethernet Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-42: Data Center QSFP28 AOC Optical Ethernet Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-43: Data Center Optical InfiniBand Volume by Variant
  • Figure 5-44: Data Center Optical InfiniBand by Variant
  • Figure 5-45: Data Center QSFP+ AOC Optical InfiniBand Volume by Variant
  • Figure 5-46: Data Center QSFP+ AOC Optical InfiniBand Revenue by Variant
  • Figure 5-47: Data Center QSFP28 AOC InfiniBand Volume by Variant
  • Figure 5-48: Data Center QSFP28 AOC InfiniBand Revenue by Variant
  • Figure 5-49: Data Center CXP AOC Optical InfiniBand Volume
  • Figure 5-50: Data Center CXP AOC Optical InfiniBand Revenue
  • Figure 5-51 Data Center Optical Fibre Channel Volume by Data Rate
  • Figure 5-52: Data Center Optical Fibre Channel Revenue by Data Rate
  • Figure 5-53: Data Center 8G Optical Fibre Channel Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-54: Data Center 8G Optical Fibre Channel Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-55: Data Center 16G Optical Fibre Channel Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-56: Data Center 16G Optical Fibre Channel Revenue by Reach
  • Figure 5-57: Data Center 32G Optical Fibre Channel Volume by Reach
  • Figure 5-58: Data Center 32G Optical Fibre Channel Revenue by Reach
Back to Top