表紙
市場調査レポート

マルチギガビットデータ通信対応コネクターとケーブルアセンブリーの市場

Multi-Gigabit Datacom Connectors and Cable Assemblies Market

発行 Bishop & Associates, Inc. 商品コード 226583
出版日 ページ情報 英文
納期: お問合せ
価格
本日の銀行送金レート: 1USD=101.50円で換算しております。

ご注意: こちらの商品につきましては、航空便送料80ドルが別途かかります。

Back to Top
マルチギガビットデータ通信対応コネクターとケーブルアセンブリーの市場 Multi-Gigabit Datacom Connectors and Cable Assemblies Market
出版日: 2014年11月06日 ページ情報: 英文
概要

2014年、ギガビット以上のコネクターとケーブルアセンブリーの市場は94億ドルの規模に達すると推計されています。これまでの最大の市場はEthernetです

当レポートは、マルチギガビットデータ通信用コネクターとケーブルアセンブリーの市場を取り上げ、各種製品の市場を詳細に分析したもので、Ethernet、FC、InfiniBandの各分野における技術動向、主要ベンダーのプロファイル、製品タイプ・データレート別の5カ年予測などをまとめています。

エグゼクティブサマリー

第1章 イントロダクション

  • 背景
  • 10G・25G・40G・100Gの市場
  • データ転送レートの向上を推進するネットワークの進化
  • Ethernet・SONET/SDH・FC・IBのデータレートの比較
  • SDNスタック
  • 本書の調査範囲
  • 調査方法と情報の出所
  • 本書の意図

第2章 ネットワーク機器の市場と接続技術のトレンド

  • イントロダクション
  • Ethernet
  • データセンターネットワークとデータレートの進化
  • ギガビットデータ通信Ethernetの種類
  • データセンターとエンタープライズネットワーク:データレートと帯域の要件
  • 公衆ネットワークのデータレートの進化
  • LANとエンタープライズデータセンターのデータレートの進化
  • Ethernetサーバーとスイッチ、など

第3章 競合状況

  • イントロダクション
  • 3M
  • Amphenol
  • Belden
  • Bel Stewart
  • CommScope
  • Corning Cabling Systems
  • FCI Electronics
  • Foxconn
  • Molex
  • The Nexans Group
  • Panduit
  • The Siemon Company
  • TE Connectivity
  • Telegartner
  • その他
    • Avago Technologies
    • Finisar
    • Hubbell Premise Wiring
    • L-Com Global Connectivity
    • OFS中央研究所(古河電工)
    • Optical ケーブル Corporation
    • USConec
    • Volex
    • 山一電機

第4章 5カ年予測

  • イントロダクション
  • 市場全体
  • データ通信用コネクター&ケーブルアセンブリーの売上の推移と予測:カテゴリー別
  • データ通信用コネクター&ケーブルアセンブリーの地域別シェアの推移と予測
  • データ通信用コネクター&ケーブルアセンブリーの売上の推移と予測:地域別
  • Ethernetコネクター&ケーブルアセンブリーの売上の推移と予測
  • FCコネクター&ケーブルアセンブリーの売上の推移と予測:地域別
  • InfiniBandコネクター&ケーブルアセンブリーの売上の推移と予測:地域別
  • Ethernet・FC・InfiniBandの売上の推移と予測
  • Ethernetエンタープライズ製品の総市場
  • Ethernet構内配線市場
  • Ethernet構内配線部品の推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernet構内配線部品の推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernet銅製構内配線部品の推移と予測
  • Ethernetファイバー構内配線部品の推移と予測
  • Ethernetインターコネクト部品の推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernetインターコネクト部品 の推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトコネクターの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトコネクターの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernetインターコネクト銅製コネクターの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernetインターコネクト銅製コネクターの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトファイバーコネクターの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトファイバーコネクターの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernetインターコネクト銅製ケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernetインターコネクト銅製ケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトファイバーケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトファイバーケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernetインターコネクト銅製 部品の推移と予測
  • Ethernetインターコネクトファイバー部品の推移と予測
  • Ethernet無線バックホール製品:コネクター
  • Ethernet無線バックホールコネクターの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernet無線バックホールコネクターの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernet無線バックホール銅製コネクターの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernet無線バックホール銅製コネクターの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトファイバーコネクターの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernetインターコネクトファイバーコネクターの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernet無線バックホール銅製 vs ファイバーコネクターの推移と予測
  • Ethernet無線バックホール製品:ケーブルアセンブリー
  • Ethernet無線バックホールケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernet無線バックホールケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernet無線バックホールケーブル銅製アセンブリーの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernet無線バックホールケーブル銅製アセンブリーの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernet無線バックホールケーブルファイバーアセンブリーの推移と予測:データレート別
  • Ethernet無線バックホールケーブルファイバーアセンブリーの推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • Ethernet無線バックホール銅製 vs.ファイバーケーブルアセンブリーの推移と予測
  • FC
  • FC製品の推移と予測:データレート別
  • FC製品の推移と予測:データレート別
  • FC製品の推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • FC銅製 製品の推移と予測
  • FCファイバー製品の推移と予測
  • FC銅製 vs.ファイバー製品の推移と予測
  • InfiniBandコネクティビティ市場
  • InfiniBand製品の推移と予測:データレート別
  • InfiniBand製品の推移と予測:製品タイプ別
  • InfiniBand銅製製品の推移と予測
  • InfiniBandファイバー製品の推移と予測
  • InfiniBandファイバー vs 銅製製品の推移と予測

このページに掲載されている内容は最新版と異なる場合があります。詳細はお問い合わせください。

目次
Product Code: T-910-14

This research report provides a qualitative and quantitative analysis of the Multi- Gigabit Datacom Connectors and Cable Assemblies Market. The report covers connector and cable assembly sales data for the years 2014 through 2019 by data communication equipment market, by data rate, by connector type, by medium (copper or fiber), and by cable assembly type. Forecasts are also broken out by region of the world.

The overall market for Gigabit and above connectors and cable assemblies in 2014 is expected to top $9.4 billion. The largest market by far is Ethernet. This report categorizes Ethernet products into three categories - Ethernet Structured Cabling, Ethernet Interconnect and Ethernet Wireless Backhaul. For each category, forecast data is provided by data rate, total components, connector products by type, and cable assemblies by type, allowing the reader to quickly determine key areas of growth.

In addition to product analysis, the report also offers a detailed overview of the competitive landscape of this market. Current and future product offerings of individual manufacturers are discussed, as well as how focused suppliers compare with mega connector and cable assembler's like Amphenol, Molex and TE Connectivity.

Other key areas of discussion include:

  • The progression of networking data rates.
  • Top-of-rack (ToR) Switching effects on data centers
  • How finally having 10GBASE-T will influence the 10GBASE-SR (10G short-reach optics) market and,
  • How 40G and 100G will effect the data center operator.

Table of Contents

Executive Summary

  • Introduction
  • The Overall Multi-Gigabit Datacom Network Connectivity Market
  • Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies -Sales by Equipment Category
  • Total Ethernet Connectors and Cable Assemblies by Data Rate
  • Ethernet Connectors and Cables by Data Rate 2015 and 2019
  • Ethernet Connectors and Cables by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Total Ethernet Connectors and Cable Assemblies by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Breakdown of Ethernet Connectors and Cables by Product Type
  • Gigabit Ethernet Still a Volume Application
  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet Largest Revenue Opportunity
  • SFP+ Connector Forecast
  • SFP+ and Top of Rack (ToR) Data Center Architecture
  • 40/100 Ethernet Marks a Shift to Parallel Technologies
  • 40/100G Connectors and Cable Assemblies Forecast
  • Fibre Channel and InfiniBand
  • Fibre Channel Connectors and Cable Assemblies Forecast by Data Rate
  • InfiniBand Connectors and Cable Assemblies Forecast by Data Rate
  • Multi-Gigabit Datacom Connectivity Vendors
  • Gigabit Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies - Top Suppliers and Products

Chapter 1 - Introduction

  • Introduction
  • Background
  • The Markets for 10G, 25G, 40G and 100G
  • How Network Evolution will Drive Higher Data Rates
  • Comparison of Ethernet, SONET/SDH, FC and IB Data Rates
  • The SDN Stack
  • Scope and Objectives
  • Scope of this Report
  • Connectors and Cable Assemblies Covered
  • Methodology and Information Sources
  • Plan of Report

Chapter 2 - Network Equipment Market and Connectivity Trends

  • Introduction
  • Ethernet
  • Data Center Network Data Rate Progression
  • Gigabit Data Communications Ethernet Variants
  • Data Centers and Enterprise Networks: Data Rate and Bandwidth Requirements
  • Public Network Data Rate Progression (Gbps)
  • Local Area Network and Enterprise Data Center Data Rate Progression (Gbps)
  • Ethernet Servers and Switches
  • Servers
    • Virtualization
    • FCoE/CEE
    • FCoE and CEE Server Network Convergence
    • 10GBASE-T
    • Density
  • Switches
  • IBM System Networking Top-of-Rack Switch
  • Storage Area Networks and Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel Device Data Rate Roadmap
  • Fibre Channel ISL Data Rate Roadmap
  • Brocade DCX 8G Director Switch
  • High Performance Computing and InfiniBand
  • Today's Supercomputer
  • InfiniBand Formats and Data Rates
  • InfiniBand Roadmap
  • Ethernet versus Fibre Channel and InfiniBand
  • Mobile Backhaul
  • 4G, LTE, LTE-Advanced
  • Mobile Phone Network Technology Progression
  • 3GPP LTE and LTE-Advanced
  • Network Solutions From GSM to LTE
  • 4G to 5G
  • Huawei's Vision of the Mobile Network to Support 5G
  • Mobile Network Evolution Roadmap
  • The Mobile Backhaul Network
  • Traditional Mobile Backhaul Network
  • New Technologies to Support 4G and Beyond
  • Market Opportunities for LTE
  • LTE User Devices by Type
  • Gigabit Datacom Connector and Cable Assembly Products
  • 1G, 10G and 40G Copper - RJ45 Family
  • Category 6 UTP Jack for Patch Panels
  • Category 6 Plugs, Patch Cords and Patch Panels
  • Category 6A Modular Jack
  • Category 6A Shielded Modular Plug and Cable Assembly
  • Siemon Company TERA™ Connector
  • Nexans GG45 Connectors
  • Bel Stewart's ARJ45© Connectors
  • 1G/10G - SFP and SFP+ Family
  • SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable Assembly
  • SFP 20-position Board Connector
  • SFP Optical Module
  • Pre-terminated Fiber Assemblies
  • Examples of Patch Cords and Pre-terminated Assemblies
  • 4-connector End-to-End Fibre Channel Connection
  • Harness Assemblies for a Brocade 48000 Switch in a Data Center
  • Fiber-Optic Trunk Cable with Pulling Eye
  • MPO End Face
  • MPO Key and Marking
  • Side Vie Cut-away of Cassette MPO Connection
  • MPO Connector Endface Within Cassette
  • TIA-568C Method A Polarity
  • TIA-568C Method B Polarity
  • TIA-568C Method C Polarity
  • 40G QSFP+ Family
  • FCI's QSFP+ DAC
  • Finisar's QSFP+ Module and Berk-Tek's Fiber Cable
  • Molex's QSFP+ 38 Position Board Mount Mating Connector
  • MPO Cable Connector
  • Avago Technologies' QSFP+ AOC
  • 100G CXP Family
  • CXP Board-mount Connectors with Cage, DAC and Fiber
  • Assembly
  • Board-mount Integrated Mating Connector
  • Avago Technologies' CXP Optical Module
  • Avago Technologies' CXP AOC
  • 100G CFP Family
  • TE Connectivity CFP Hardware
  • Reflex Photonics CFP Module
  • Avago Technologies' CFP2 Module
  • CFP2 Module Plug Connector Assembly
  • Fujitsu OC's CFP4 Module
  • CFP4 Module Plug Connector Assembly
  • 100G QSFP28 Family
  • ColorChip QSFP28 Module
  • QSFP28 Hardware
  • 100 CPAK Family
  • Cisco CPAK Module
  • 400G CDFP Family
  • CDFP Form Factor

Chapter 3 - Competitive Landscape

  • Introduction
  • 3M Electronic Solutions Division
  • 3M's Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and
  • Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Amphenol
  • Amphenol's CXP Board-mount Connector and Cage
  • Amphenol's MPT-to-LC Cassettes
  • Amphenol's QSFP+-to-SFP+ AOC
  • Amphenol's Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Belden
  • Belden's Fiber Product Offerings
  • Belden's Category 6A Products
  • Belden's Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Bel Stewart
  • Bel Stewart Connector's ARJ45 Solution for 10, 40 and 100G Ethernet
  • Bel Stewart's Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • CommScope
  • CommScope's Category 7 Cable
  • CommScope's Category 6A Patch Panels and Cable Management
  • CommScope's MPO-to-MPO Fiber Backbone Pre-terminated Fiber Assembly
  • CommScope's Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications
  • Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Corning Cabling Systems
  • Corning Pretium EDGE Data Center Fiber Cabling Solution
  • Corning's OM4 Fiber Harness - MPO to Six Duplex LCs
  • Corning's OM4 Fiber Trunk - MPO-to-MPO
  • Corning's OM4 EDGE Cassette - PO-to-Six Duplex LCs
  • Corning Category 7 Cable
  • Corning Category 7 Pre-terminated Copper Assemblies
  • Corning Structured Cabling Patch Panel and Category 6A Jacks
  • Corning's Gigabit-to-100G Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • FCI Electronics
  • FCI's CXP AOCs
  • FCI's SFP+ Connector and Cages
  • FCI's Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Foxconn
  • Foxconn's Modular Jack Board-Mount Connectors
  • Foxconn's Ethernet Patch Cord
  • Foxconn's Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Molex
  • Molex's iPass Product Family for CXP DACs, AOCs and Modules
  • Molex's QSFT+ AOC
  • Molex's SFP+ Products
  • Molex Premise Networks' PowerCAT6 48-port Patch Panel
  • Molex Premise Networks' PowerCAT 6A Shielded RJ45 Jack
  • Molex's Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • The Nexans Group
  • Nexans' Category 7/7A Patch Cord
  • Nexans' Category 7/7A Connector (GG45)
  • Nexans' Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Panduit
  • Panduit's Category 6A Patch Cords
  • Panduit's Category 6A Patch Panel
  • Panduit's QSFP+ DAC Cable Assembly
  • Panduit's Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • The Siemon Company
  • Siemon's MTP-to-MTP Patch Cord
  • Siemon's QSFP+DAC Cable Assembly
  • Siemon's Z-Max Shielded CAT6A Patch Cord
  • Siemon's CAT7A Tera Connector
  • Siemon's Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • TE Connectivity
  • TE Connectivity's (AMP NetConnect) Shielded Category 6A Solution
  • TE Connectivity's MPO Backbone and Cassette Solution
  • TE Connectivity's QSFP+ AOC
  • TE Connectivity's Coolbit Products
  • TE Connectivity's Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Telegärtner
  • Telegärtner's Category 6A Patch Cords
  • Telegärtner's Category 6A RJ45 Shielded Jack
  • Telegärtner's Gigabit Data Communications Connector and Cable Assemblies Offering
  • Others
    • Avago Technologies
    • Finisar
    • Hubbell Premise Wiring
    • L-Com Global Connectivity
    • OFS, a Furukawa Company
    • Optical Cable Corporation
    • US Conec
    • Volex
    • Yamaichi Electronics

Chapter 4 - Five-Year Forecasts

  • Introduction
  • Total Market
  • Data Communication Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Equipment Category 2014 through 2019
  • Regional Percentages for Data Communication Connectors and Cable Assemblies 2014 through 2019
  • Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region 2014 through 2019
  • 2014 Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region
  • 2019 Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region
  • Data Communications Connectors and Cable Assemblies 2014 through 2019 Sales by Region
  • Ethernet Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region 2014 through 2019 with 5-Year CAGR
  • Fibre Channel Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region 2014 through 2019 with 5-Year CAGR
  • InfiniBand Connectors and Cable Assemblies Sales by Region 2014 through 2019 with 5-Year CAGR
  • Ethernet, Fibre Channel & InfiniBand Sales 2014 through 2019
  • Total Ethernet Enterprise Products
  • Ethernet Structured Cabling Market
  • Ethernet Structured Cabling Components by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Structured Cabling Components by Product Type - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Copper Structured Cabling Components - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Fiber Structured Cabling Components 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Copper vs. Fiber Structured Cabling Components Ethernet Interconnect Market
  • Ethernet Interconnect Components by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Components by Product Type - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Connectors by Product Type 2014 though 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Cable Assemblies by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Cable Assemblies by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Connectors by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Connectors by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Cable Assemblies by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Cable Assemblies by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Cable Assemblies by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Cable Assemblies by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Copper Components 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Components 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Products - Connectors
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Connectors by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Connectors by Product Type - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Copper Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Copper Connectors by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Connectors by Data Rate 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Interconnect Fiber Connectors by Product Type 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Copper vs. Fiber Connectors 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Products - Cable Assemblies
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Assemblies by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Assemblies by Product Type - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Copper Assemblies by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Copper Assemblies by Product Type - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Fiber Assemblies by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Cable Fiber Assemblies by Product Type - 2014 through 2019
  • Ethernet Wireless Backhaul Copper vs. Fiber Cable Assemblies - 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel
  • Fibre Channel Products by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Products by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Products by Product Type - 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Copper Products - 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Fiber Products - 2014 through 2019
  • Fibre Channel Copper vs. Fiber Products 2014 - 2019
  • InfiniBand Connectivity Market
  • InfiniBand Products by Data Rate - 2014 through 2019
  • InfiniBand Products by Product Type - 2014 through 2019
  • InfiniBand Copper Products - 2014 through 2019
  • InfiniBand Fiber Products - 2014 through 2019
  • InfiniBand Fiber vs. Copper Products 2014 - 2019
Back to Top